Week of March 31, 2019
Sunday, March 31, 2019
11 a.m. Talk – Tucson Cine Mexico: 'Mexican Cinema Under Neoliberalism: A Conversation on Politics and Film'
1 p.m. - 4 p.m. Fundraiser – UA Asian American Faculty, Staff and Alumni Club at Topgolf
1:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Richard III'
2 p.m. Film – Tucson Cine Mexico: 'Treasures'
2 p.m. Lecture – 'The Sign of The Tendril'
4 p.m. Performance – 'Bach and the Mid-Century Modernists'
Monday, April 1, 2019
9 a.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Workshop – Beginning Photography
9 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Natural Resources
10 a.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum – Digital Photographers Roundtable
1:30 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Higher Education
2:30 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – East Asian Studies
3 p.m. Lecture – 'Dynamic Processes Underlying GPCR Signaling as Seen by NMR'
5:45 p.m. Meditation Mondays
6 p.m. Talk – 'Reimagining Community Cultural Identity'
Tuesday, April 2, 2019
5:30 a.m. Grad Slam Final Round
10 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
10:30 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Management
1 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Electrical and Computer Engineering
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. UA Strategic Plan – Campus Climate Praxis Workshop
2 p.m. - 3 p.m. UA Strategic Plan – Campus Climate Praxis Workshop
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
10 a.m. Tour – 'Things to Do at the U'
11 a.m. - noon p.m. UA Strategic Plan – Campus Climate Praxis Workshop
noon p.m. - 1 p.m. Talk – Science, Health and Engineering Policy and Diplomacy Speaker Series
noon p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
noon p.m. - 1 p.m. UA Strategic Plan – Campus Climate Praxis Workshop
noon p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. SNRE Seminar Series
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Workshop – 'Designing Marketing for Everyone'
6 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Lecture – 'Conquering The Inflammation Epidemic on The Path to Health and Resilience'
6 p.m. - 8 p.m. Talk – 'Medieval Theology and the Early Medieval Media Revolution'
7 p.m. CMES Spring 2019 Film Series Screening – 'Come to My Voice'
Thursday, April 4, 2019
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Graduate Center Rep Talk – 'Linguistics at Google'
11 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Plant Pathology
noon p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Workshop – 'Serving Our International Students: Perspectives on Different Classroom Expectations'
1 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Health Behavior Health Promotion
2 p.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum – Guided Meditation
2 p.m. 2019 UA Service Awards Reception
4 p.m. - 5 p.m. Talk – 'Functionalizing Aromatic Molecules for Improved Thin-Film Electronics'
4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. ABD to Ph.D. Writing Workshop: 'Writing In-Depth Analysis to Support Your Research'
5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. Lecture – 'Cassils: The Body as Social Sculpture'
6 p.m. UA Science Cafe at Tucson Botanical Gardens – 'From Russia With Heat: An Arctic River and Its Tree-Ring Tracks'
6:30 p.m. Daniel Bartlett Memorial Lecture – 'Get in the Game'
6:30 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
7 p.m. UA Poetry Center Art For Justice Reading: Natalie Diaz
Friday, April 5, 2019
8 a.m. - 2 p.m. Symposium – 'Bridges and Barriers: Migration and Public Health'
8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. Women in Data Science Conference
9 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Physics
9 a.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Book Club Friday – 'Funeral Hotdish'
10 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Optical Sciences
10:30 a.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Tour – Guided Wildflower Walks
noon p.m. - 1 p.m. Meeting – UA Toastmasters
noon p.m. - 1 p.m. Friday Tech Talk – 'Bitcoin and Blockchain: What's the Difference?'
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Charla con Cafe Lecture Series – 'The Bolsonaro Election and Race Relations in Brazil and Beyond'
1 p.m. - 3 p.m. SLAT Colloquium Speaker Series: From Academia to Industry (Google)
1 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Physics
1 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Pamela Turbeville Speaker Series – 'Multidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary Approaches to Family Violence'
2 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Sociology
3 p.m. Lecture – 'Our Citizens Arriving From Other Countries: Displacement, Belonging and Nationalism'
3:15 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Electrical and Computer Engineering
Saturday, April 6, 2019
8:30 a.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Tour – Guided Bird Walks
9 a.m. - 4 p.m. LaTeS: Language Teacher Symposium
9:30 a.m. - 1 p.m. Health Day 2019
10:30 a.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Tour – Guided Wildflower Walks
10:30 a.m. Storytime at the UA BookStores: Curious George
10:30 a.m. Culture Craft Saturday
11:30 a.m. UA Poetry Center Open Mic
1:30 p.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Tour – 'Plants of the Bible Lands'
2 p.m. Storytime at the UA BookStores: Curious George