Calendar

October 2019
October 1, 2019
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
noon p.m. Workshop – Photo Editing and Creative Imaging on Mobile
noon p.m. - 1:30 p.m. 'Preparing for Faculty Job Applications' Workshop Series – 'Developing Your Teaching and Research Statements'
1 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. 'Flourish HERE': An Unconference Experience Focused on Women in STEM
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
4 p.m. Workshop – First Look: Adobe XD
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Panel Discussion – 'Yemen in Tumult: War and Fragmentation'
7:30 p.m. Performance – UA Dance Jazz in AZ: 'One Act One Hour'
October 2, 2019
8 a.m. - 9 a.m. Yoga @ Global
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Word Basics Workshop
noon p.m. Biosciences Toastmasters Meetings
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Word Basics Workshop
1 p.m. - 4 p.m. Graduate School Fair
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. SNRE Seminar Series
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
5:30 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Urban Humanities: New Practices for Reimagining the City'
6 p.m. - 8 p.m. Poetry Readings – 'The Moon is Still as Bright'
6 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. 'Living Healthy With Arthritis' Lecture Series – 'High Tech Health: Revolutionizing How We Track, Treat and Prevent Disease'
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Office Hours With Noam Chomsky
7 p.m. CMES Fall 2019 Film Series Screening – 'The Judge'
7 p.m. Performance – Faculty Artist Series Recital: 'Guitarra Latina'
7:30 p.m. Performance – UA Dance Jazz in AZ: 'One Act One Hour'
October 3, 2019
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
2 p.m. Workshop – Edit 360 Video With Premiere Pro
2:30 p.m. UAMA Community Art Talks: 'Over the Top: Baroque Art and Architecture'
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. - 5 p.m. Faculty Showcase
5:30 p.m. Society for Creative Anachronism – College of Saint Felix Chapter Meetings
5:30 p.m. Talk – Desert ArtLAB
6 p.m. UA Science Cafe at Tucson Botanical Gardens – 'Changing Landscapes From the Ground Up'
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. SolidWorkshop
6:30 p.m. SBS Downtown Lecture Series: 'The Thinking Dog'
7:30 p.m. Performance – UA Dance Jazz in AZ: 'One Act One Hour'
7:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'The Legend of Georgia McBride'
October 4, 2019
midnight a.m. Falling Walls Lab, Phoenix
9 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – English
9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Parenting Workshop Series: Positive Discipline for Teens
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
noon p.m. Cognitive Science Colloquium: 'Sonication-Enhanced Mindful Awareness: A New Research Direction'
noon p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Workshop – 'Make the Most of Your Interview and Negotiate Effectively'
noon p.m. UA Toastmasters Meetings
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Charla con Cafe: 'Consuming and Performing India in Latin America/Consuming and Performing Latin America in India'
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
1 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Pharmacology and Toxicology
2 p.m. UAMA Community Art Talks: 'Over the Top: Baroque Art and Architecture'
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. SolidWorkshop
3 p.m. - 5 p.m. Global Coffee Hour
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. MENAS Colloquium Series – 'New Christians and the Romance of Convivencia: History Versus Memory'
3:30 p.m. Talk – 'Planning For Urban Resilience in a Changing Climate'
7:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'The Legend of Georgia McBride'
October 5, 2019
9 a.m. Campus Arboretum Tour – 'Trees Around The World'
10 a.m. - 2 p.m. Family and Community Archives Day at University Libraries Special Collections
10:30 a.m. Storytime at the UA BookStores: Elephant and Piggie
1 p.m. Performance – Guest Artist Series Recital: Tim Gocklin, Oboe
1 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. SolidWorkshop
1:30 p.m. Arizona Football vs. Colorado (Away)
1:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'The Legend of Georgia McBride'
2 p.m. Storytime at the UA BookStores: Elephant and Piggie
5 p.m. - 10 p.m. International Observe the Moon Night
7:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'The Legend of Georgia McBride'
8 p.m. Performance – Smokey Robinson
October 6, 2019
8:30 a.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Tour – Dragonfly Guided Walk
1 p.m. 100 Years of Bauhaus: Film Screening + Print Viewing
1:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'The Legend of Georgia McBride'
7 p.m. Performance – Fifth Annual Steve Schulman Award Recital: Misael Barraza Díaz, Guitar
October 7, 2019
11 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Word Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Designing Women: Overlooked Trailblazers of the Bauhaus'
5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
5 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Designing Women: Overlooked Trailblazers of the Bauhaus'
5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Meditation Mondays
6:30 p.m. 'Everything is Mathematics' Lecture Series – 'Is "in Sync" Always Nature's Choice? The Math of Crustacean Swimming'
7 p.m. Performance – 'All Combinations'
7:30 p.m. Steward Observatory Public Evening Lecture Series – '2020 Vision: The Decadal Survey for Astronomy'
7:30 p.m. Performance – 'Hope Through Music Across Borders'
October 8, 2019
8 a.m. UA Cares Kick Off
9 a.m. - 3 p.m. 'The Bugs Within and Around Us': A Microbiology/Metagenomic Seminar
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
11 a.m. - 1 p.m. UA Master Plan Open House
noon p.m. Workshop – Retouching Photos in Photoshop
noon p.m. - 1:30 p.m. 'Preparing for Faculty Job Applications' Workshop Series – 'Preparing for the Academic Job Interview'
2 p.m. UAMA Community Art Talks: 'Over the Top: Baroque Art and Architecture'
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. Workshop – First Look: Character Animator CC
October 9, 2019
8 a.m. - 9 a.m. Yoga @ Global
10 a.m. Tour – UA Public Art
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Word Basics Workshop
11 a.m. - 2 p.m. E-Scooter Safety Event
noon p.m. Biosciences Toastmasters Meetings
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Word Basics Workshop
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. SNRE Seminar Series
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
6 p.m. UA Science Cafe at Tumamoc Hill – 'Life of the Secret Forest'
7 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Beyond the Church: The Digital-Religious Lives of Young Black Christians'
October 10, 2019
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
11 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Second Language Acquisition and Teaching
noon p.m. - 1 p.m. Eller MBA QTR Lunch-and-Learn
2 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Second Language Acquisition and Teaching
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. CBC Colloquium: Professor John F. Berry
4 p.m. - 5 p.m. Faculty Showcase
5:30 p.m. Society for Creative Anachronism – College of Saint Felix Chapter Meetings
6 p.m. UA Science Cafe at Borderlands Brewing Co. – 'Texting the Climate: How Farmers in Southern Africa are Meeting the Future'
6:30 p.m. UA Science Cafe at Saddlebrooke – 'Understanding Cancer: The Science Behind the Cures'
6:30 p.m. SBS Downtown Lecture Series: 'The Personhood of Bison'
6:30 p.m. Film Screening and Panel Discussion – 'Not Broken'
7 p.m. Performance – Faculty Artist Series Recital: 'Music for Harp and Strings'
7 p.m. UA Prose Series: T Clutch Fleischmann and Andrea Lawlor
October 11, 2019
9 a.m. - 11:59 p.m. Family Weekend
9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Parenting Workshop Series: Positive Discipline for Teens
9 a.m. - 2 p.m. Cats4Critters Bake Sale
11 a.m. - 10 p.m. Tucson Meet Yourself Folklife Festival
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
noon p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Cognitive Science Colloquium: 'The Link Between Spatial Attention and Time: Evidence in Brain Damaged Patients'
noon p.m. UA Toastmasters Meetings
noon p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Workshop – 'Making the Most out of Mentoring'
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
1 p.m. Charla con Cafe: 'Deported to Death: Removal and Asylum from Obama to Trump'
1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Pamela J. Turbeville Colloquium Speaker Series – 'Taking Lead From Tribal Communities: Visioning the Future for Our Families'
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Applied Mathematics
3:30 p.m. SGD Colloquium: 'From Gold Rush to Green Rush: Cannabis Cultivation and Tribal Lands'
4 p.m. - 8 p.m. Día de los Muertos Community Celebration at the Arizona History Museum
7 p.m. Talk – 'In the Room With David Hume Kennerly Featuring Jon Meacham,' Presented by Bank of America
7:30 p.m. Performance – UA Philharmonic Orchestra
October 12, 2019
9 a.m. - 11:59 p.m. Family Weekend
11 a.m. - 10 p.m. Tucson Meet Yourself Folklife Festival
1 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Music + Festival 2019 – 'The Music of Varèse, Kernis, and Mingus'
1:30 p.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Tour – Edible and Medicinal Desert Plants
8 p.m. Arizona Football vs. Washington (Home)
October 13, 2019
9 a.m. - 11:59 p.m. Family Weekend
11 a.m. - 6 p.m. Tucson Meet Yourself Folklife Festival
1 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Music + Festival 2019 – 'The Music of Varèse, Kernis, and Mingus'
October 14, 2019
8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'A Collective Impact Case Study: Southern Arizona Food Value Chain'
10 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – Health Sciences Workforce Development
10 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Meeting the Need for Higher Education and Professional Development in Indian Country'
11 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Artificial Intelligence (AI): Tap or Slam on the Brakes?'
11 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – Food Justice
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Word Basics Workshop Huddle
1 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Biosciences Toastmasters Meetings
2 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – Digital Health Innovations
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Navigating the Structures of Native Nations'
3 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
4 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – Technology and Food
4 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Turning the Classroom Into a Social Justice Innovation Lab: What i4J Students are Building, How They Are Taking Action, and Why You Should Join Us'
5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
5 p.m. Lecture – 'As Arizona Goes, So Goes The Nation? Historical Context'
5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Meditation Mondays
October 15, 2019
9 a.m. Campus Arboretum Tour – Landscape History
10 a.m. Cybersecurity Awareness Fair
10:30 a.m. UAMA Community Art Talks: 'Over the Top: Baroque Art and Architecture'
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
noon p.m. Opportunities in 5G – 'Applications, Users and Markets'
noon p.m. Workshop – First Look: Adobe Acrobat DC Desktop and Mobile
noon p.m. - 1:30 p.m. 'Preparing for Faculty Job Applications' Workshop Series – Application Materials Review
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. Workshop – First Look: Premiere Rush
4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m. Design Thinking 101: Equity-Centered Strategies
6 p.m. UA Science Cafe at Magpies – 'Creating Stewards for the Future of the Sea of Cortez'
7 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Speaking to Power: What's Next for Religious Institutions After #MeToo?'
October 16, 2019
7:30 a.m. - 1 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Driving Innovation Forward: Roving Tour'
8 a.m. - 9 a.m. Yoga @ Global
10 a.m. Cognitive Science Colloquium: 'Language Use and Social Interaction'
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Word Basics Workshop
11:30 a.m. The Art of Letter Writing – Student Professional Development Series
noon p.m. Biosciences Toastmasters Meetings
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Word Basics Workshop
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Campus Conversations Opening Event – 'Testimonio: Empowerment and Connection Through Story'
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Equity vs Equality in Arts'
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – STEM Connect
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Youth Engagement for a Positive Learning Climate'
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'The Art and Science of Making Musical Instruments'
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Talk – 'Write Better Emails'
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. SNRE Seminar Series
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. - midnight a.m. Tucson: GradFest Fall 2019
7 p.m. LPL Evening Lecture – 'Twenty Years of Bennu: From Arecibo to Orbit'
7:30 p.m. Performance – UA Wind Ensemble and Chamber Winds
7:30 p.m. Performance – UA Presents: 'Lila Downs' Día de los Muertos: al Chile'
October 17, 2019
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Bridge Builders Unconference: Creating Pathways for Tucson Startups'
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Idea to Doors, A New Venture Lab'
9 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
9 a.m. Doctoral Oral Defense – Management and Accounting
10 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
10 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Linguistics
10 a.m. - 1 p.m. The Garden Kitchen's Bread Baking Hands-On Cooking Class
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
11:45 a.m. UARA Fall Luncheon
1 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Statistics
2:30 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Chemistry
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Space and Wonder: Humanity's Endless Quest for Answers'
4 p.m. - 5 p.m. Faculty Showcase
5:30 p.m. Society for Creative Anachronism – College of Saint Felix Chapter Meetings
5:30 p.m. Lecture – 'Devan: Shimoyama | Mighty Mighty'
6:30 p.m. SBS Downtown Lecture Series: 'Hunting for Herring'
7 p.m. Art for Justice Poetry Reading: Tongo Eisen-Martin
7:30 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – TV Comedy Pilot Table Read: 'School Spirit'
October 18, 2019
9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Parenting Workshop Series: Positive Discipline for Teens
10 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – '21st Century User Experience: Human Design Meets High Tech to Deliver Personalized Service at Scale'
10 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Arizona: A Hotbed for Astronomy'
10 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Creating Spaces For Healthy Aging: Measuring Health, Wellbeing and Performance Non-Invasively: From Molecules to Environment'
11 a.m. - 5 p.m. Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society Book Sale
11 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Defending the Planet From Falling Rocks'
11 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'From Farm to Table: AI, Sensors, and Big Data Help Produce More and Better Food'
11 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Sustainability and the Social License to Operate'
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
noon p.m. UA Toastmasters Meetings
noon p.m. - 1:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – Fourth Industrial Revolution Keynote Luncheon: Workforce Development
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
2 p.m. UAMA Community Art Talks: 'Over the Top: Baroque Art and Architecture'
2 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Fourth Industrial Disruption on the Real Estate Market'
2 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'A Startup In Mining: It Can Be Done'
3 p.m. - 5 p.m. Global Coffee Hour
3 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Moving Panels: Comic to Screen'
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'From Idea to Launch: An Astronomer's Journey'
3 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Humanity in the Age of the Genome Revolution'
3:30 p.m. Lecture – 'Latinx Geographies in the Age of Just-In-Time Capitalism'
4 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. TENWEST Impact Festival – 'Linking the Past to the Future: Will Yesterday Be Important for the Fourth Industrial Revolution?'
5 p.m. - 6 p.m. UA Women's Hackathon
6 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Friends or Enemies: Politics and Poetry in Contemporary Russian Rap'
7 p.m. - 1 p.m. First Annual Tucson HarpFest
7 p.m. Colloquium and Film Screening – 'Letters from Baghdad'
October 19, 2019
8:30 a.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Tour – Butterfly Walk
10 a.m. Kids Create
10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society Book Sale
10 a.m. - noon p.m. Worlds of Words Book Fiesta With Adam Rex and Pluto
1 p.m. - 3 p.m. Teen Reading Ambassadors Present Joanna Ruth Meyer
6:30 p.m. Arizona Football vs. USC (Away)
7:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Pippin'
October 20, 2019
9 a.m. Tour – Campus Arboretum Landscape Horticulture
10 a.m. - 3 p.m. 2019 Arizona Insect Festival
1:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Pippin'
2 p.m. Journalism on Screen at The Loft: 'Mississippi Burning'
3 p.m. Performance – Arizona Choir and UA Symphonic Choir: '(Im)mortal'
4:30 p.m. Performance – Civic Orchestra of Tucson Presents 'Symphonic Landscapes'
October 21, 2019
11 a.m. Project Management Learning Series: Risk Management
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Word Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Meditation Mondays
7:30 p.m. Steward Observatory Public Evening Lecture Series – 'Una Historia de Materia Oscura'
October 22, 2019
10 a.m. UAMA Community Art Talks: 'Over the Top: Baroque Art and Architecture'
10 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
11 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
noon p.m. Workshop – First Look: Adobe InDesign CC
noon p.m. - 1 p.m. Lunch and Learn With Tech Launch Arizona – 'From E-Learning Platform to Startup'
3 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Electrical and Computer Engineering
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. Workshop – First Look: Photo Editing and Creative Imaging on Mobile
4 p.m. 'Native Voices in STEM' – Otakuye Conroy-Ben
4 p.m. Lecture – 'Wyatt Earp, An American Odyssey' Trilogy
5 p.m. Lecture – 'Goddess in Progress: Athena Parthenos in Nashville'
6 p.m. Poetry Center Shop Talk – 'The Work of Sandra Cisneros'
7 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Ritual and Human Flourishing: Theories from Classical China'
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Film Screenings – 'The Desert On Celluloid'
8 p.m. Performance – Broadway in Tucson Presents 'Hello, Dolly!'
October 23, 2019
8 a.m. - 9 a.m. Yoga @ Global
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Word Basics Workshop
noon p.m. Biosciences Toastmasters Meetings
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Word Basics Workshop
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
2:30 p.m. Project Management Learning Series: Risk Management
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. SNRE Seminar Series
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Panel Discussion – 'Overcoming Social, Economic, and Environmental Challenges for the Americas and the World: How Can Science, Technology, and Innovation Help Find Solutions?'
7:30 p.m. Performance – Broadway in Tucson Presents 'Hello, Dolly!'
7:30 p.m. Performance – 'Celebrating the Great Jazz Bassists'
7:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Pippin'
October 24, 2019
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
11 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
11 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nutritional Sciences
11 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
noon p.m. - 1 p.m. Workshop – 'Mexican Cuisine: Recipes for Day of the Dead'
1 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Second Language Acquisition and Teaching
2 p.m. Workshop – Digital Painting With Adobe Photoshop CC
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. Chemistry and Biochemistry Colloquium: 'Mass-Spectrometry Based Strategies for Characterizing Native and Non-Native Protein Structures'
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Talk – TechLaw
5:30 p.m. Society for Creative Anachronism – College of Saint Felix Chapter Meetings
6 p.m. Center for Creative Photography Sessions – 'How to Create a Dynamic Collection of Photography in the 21st Century'
6 p.m. - 8 p.m. Day of the Dead Arts and Crafts Activity
6 p.m. Configure CCP Sessions: 'How to Create a Dynamic Collection of Photography in the 21st Century'
6:30 p.m. SBS Downtown Lecture Series: 'Navajo Horse as Healer and Educator'
7 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Puro Amor: A Reading With Sandra Cisneros'
7 p.m. Performance – 11th Annual International Guitar Festival: Rovshan Mamedkuliev
7:30 p.m. Performance – Broadway in Tucson Presents 'Hello, Dolly!'
7:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Pippin'
October 25, 2019
9 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Biostatistics
10 a.m. - noon p.m. Workshop – Managing Research Projects Using the Open Science Framework
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
noon p.m. UA Toastmasters Meetings
noon p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Workshop – 'Mitigating Unconscious Bias: What Graduate Students Can Do'
noon p.m. Cognitive Science Colloquium: 'Neurobiology of Spatial Disorientation: Insights From Neurodegenerative and Developmental Disorders'
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
1 p.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Day of the Dead Calaveras Workshop: 'The Catrina Poetess'
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
3:30 p.m. Talk – 'Intersections of People and Pixels: Mapping Linkages to Environmental Change'
4 p.m. CMT Colloquium – 'Documenting Music: University of Arizona Jazz and Popular Music Archive'
7:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Pippin'
8 p.m. Performance – Broadway in Tucson Presents 'Hello, Dolly!'
October 26, 2019
midnight a.m. Arizona Football vs. Stanford (Away)
8 a.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Tour – Geology
8 a.m. Performance – 66th Annual Band Day
8 a.m. - 2 p.m. Spotlight on Stomach Cancer Symposium
10 a.m. - noon p.m. Worlds of Words Book Fiesta: CREATE Story Journey
10 a.m. Performance – Second Annual University of Arizona Vocal Arts Showcase
10:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. Exhibit Opening Celebration – 'Pahko'ora/Pahko'ola: Mayo and Yaqui Masks From the James S. Griffith Collection'
1:30 p.m. Performance – University of Arizona High School Honor Choir
1:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Pippin'
2 p.m. Performance – Broadway in Tucson Presents 'Hello, Dolly!'
7:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Pippin'
8 p.m. Performance – Broadway in Tucson Presents 'Hello, Dolly!'
October 27, 2019
1 p.m. Performance – Broadway in Tucson Presents 'Hello, Dolly!'
1:30 p.m. Boyce Thompson Arboretum Tour – Edible and Medicinal Desert Plants
1:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Pippin'
4 p.m. Performance – 11th Annual International Guitar Festival: Beeston Guitar Competition Finals
5 p.m. Lighting of 'A' Mountain
6:30 p.m. Performance – Broadway in Tucson Presents 'Hello, Dolly!'
7 p.m. - 9 p.m. Performance – Roy A. Johnson Memorial Organ Series
October 28, 2019
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Word Basics Workshop Huddle
1 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Biosciences Toastmasters Meetings
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
3:30 p.m. Lecture – 'Empowering Rural Women and Developing Rural Livelihoods'
5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
5:45 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Meditation Mondays
7 p.m. Performance – Guest Artist Recital: Shawn Renzoh Head, Shakuhachi
7:30 p.m. Performance – UA Presents: 'The President's Own' U.S. Marine Band
October 29, 2019
8 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. UA IT Summit
8 a.m. - 2 p.m. Spanish and Portuguese Study Abroad Program Student Scholarships – Breakfast Burrito Sale
8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m. OERizona – 'Open Practices, Open People'
10 a.m. - 2 p.m. Benefits Expo
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
noon p.m. Workshop – Editing Audio With Adobe Audition
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
4 p.m. Workshop – First Look: Adobe Illustrator
5:30 p.m. Flinn Foundation Buffmire Lecture – 'Ask Me Why I Hurt and Other Tales From the Street'
7 p.m. Tucson Humanities Festival – 'Arrival: Film Screening & Discussion'
October 30, 2019
8 a.m. - 9 a.m. Yoga @ Global
8 a.m. Third Annual Southern Arizona Opioid Misuse Prevention Symposium
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Word Basics Workshop
noon p.m. Biosciences Toastmasters Meetings
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Word Basics Workshop
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Adobe Photoshop Basics Workshop Huddle
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. SNRE Seminar Series
3 p.m. Lecture – 'From Galileo to the Hubble Telescope and Beyond'
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
5 p.m. - 7 p.m. Precision Wellness Initiative Symposium – 'Evolution, Adaptive Stress and the Future of Depression'
5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m. Positive Discipline for Teens Parenting Workshop Series
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. A Fireside Chat With Tarana Burke, Founder of the 'me too.' Movement
7 p.m. Performance – 19th Annual Octubafest
October 31, 2019
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Trick or Treating at the Global Center
9 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Nursing
10 a.m. Doctoral Oral Examination – Information
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
10:30 a.m. - noon p.m. Title IX Training
noon p.m. - 5 p.m. 'Halloween Fun, To Infinity and Beyond'
1 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Piano Pedagogy Workshop – 'The Pedagogy of Alfred's Premier Piano Course'
2 p.m. Workshop – 'Creating Your Style With Lightroom Classic CC'
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Adobe Premiere Basics Workshop Huddle
5:30 p.m. Society for Creative Anachronism – College of Saint Felix Chapter Meetings
7 p.m. Performance – 19th Annual Octubafest
7:30 p.m. Performance – Arizona Repertory Theatre Presents 'Pippin'
9 p.m. - midnight a.m. Tucson: Alumni of the Year Awards Ceremony
October 2019